See detailed information:    Detailed programme    Excursion   


CONFERENCE PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE

Activity / Session

Time

Room

SUNDAY, 23rd April

Registration

14.00-18.45

Foyer

Opening ceremony & Welcoming reception

19.00-20.30

Marble

MONDAY, 24th April

Registration

7.30-12.00
13.30-18.45

Foyer

Plenary session

8.30-12.00

Mirror

Lunch

12.15-13.15

Marble

Radionuclides in the environment, radioecology – I & II

13.30-17.00

Mirror

Nucl. methods in medicine, radiopharmaceuticals - I & II

13.30-16.15

Red

Chemistry of actinide and trans-actinide elements - I

16.15-17.00

Red

Poster session (Topics 1, 3 & 8)

17.15-18.45

 

Concert

20.00

 

TUESDAY, 25th April

Radionuclides in the environment, radioecology - III & IV

8.30-12.00

Mirror

Chemistry of actinide and trans-actinide elements - II

8.30-10.00

Red

Production and application of radionuclides - I

10.30-12.00

Red

Lunch

12.15-13.15

Marble

Nuclear analytical methods - I & II

13.30-17.00

Mirror

Chemistry of nuclear fuel cycle, waste manag. - I & II

13.30-17.00

Red

Poster session (Topics 2 & 7)

17.15-18.45

 

Conference dinner

19.30-24.00

Marble

WEDNESDAY, 26th April

Departure of buses for excursion

09.00

Casino

Beer Party

19.00-20.30

Pilsen

Departure of buses for Marianske Lazne

20.30

 

THURSDAY, 27th April

Nuclear analytical methods - III & IV

8.30-12.00

Mirror

Production and application of radionuclides - II & III

8.30-12.00

Red

Lunch

12.15-13.15

Marble

Separation methods, speciation - I & II

13.30-17.00

Mirror

Chemistry of nuclear fuel cycle, waste manag. - III & IV

13.30-17.00

Red

Students Poster Competition Award Ceremony

17.15-17.30

 

Poster session (Topics 4, 5 & 6)

17.30-18.45

 

Singing Fountain Performance

21.00

Colonnade

FRIDAY, 28th April

Separation methods, speciation - III & IV

8.30-12.00

Mirror

Radiation Chemistry - I & II

8.30-12.00

Red

Lunch

12.15-13.15

Marble

Panel discussion

13.30-16.00

Mirror

Closing ceremony

16.00

Mirror

Coffee breaks:
morning: 10.00-10.20
afternoon: 15.00-15.20

Topics numbers:

  1. Radionuclides in the Environment, Radioecology
  2. Nuclear Analytical Methods
  3. Chemistry of Actinide and Trans-actinide Elements
  4. Radiation Chemistry
  5. Production and Application of Radionuclides,
  6. Separation Methods, Speciation
  7. Chemistry of Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Radiochemical Problems in Nuclear Waste Management
  8. Nuclear Methods in Medicine, Radiopharmaceuticals and Radiodiagnostics, Labelled Compounds

Panel discussion:

  1. Education of radiochemists in Europe and Activities of the WP for Nuclear- and Radiochemistry of EuCheMS

Rooms:

Foyer, Marble, Mirror, Red - Casino conference centre



EXCURSION / LOCAL HERITAGE TOUR

Wednesday is devoted to Jáchymov (St. Joachimstal) and Local Heritage tour. In Jáchymov the balneology facilities of the famous Radon Health Spa will be toured. During the local heritage part of the trip, the participants will visit a medieval town and castle Loket, the lunch will be served in one of the castle halls. The day will be closed by a beer party in Pilsen brewery.